Speakers

We have some fabulous speakers lined up for you at INA Rendezvous 2018. Here’s a small sampling. This list will fill out as we get a little closer to the Rendezvous.

Chris Shaw – The Binnacle

Chris is a home-grown Nova Scotia sailor. He started sailing at the Waegwoltic Club and moved to the Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron at the age of 17 to start sailing keel boats and completed his first Marblehead to Halifax race that first summer.

Since then, Chris has completed roughly 14 more Marblehead to Halifax races, the Newport -Bermuda race and three Block Island Race weeks. He also competed as part of a match-racing team for many years with famed Nova Scotia sailor John Roy.

In his early sailing years, Chris’s position and skill set was foredeck; but a growing interest in electronics coincided with shoulder problems, so he switched to navigating for the Marblehead to Halifax race, starting back in the days of Loran C; a navigation instrument used before the introduction of GPS.

As his interest in marine electronics was growing, Chris grabbed an opportunity to purchase “The Binnacle” in 1993 along with his partner Robert Dempsey, and they started selling Magellan GPS, the world’s first hand held GPS system. Since those early years, they have expanded their product line and provide many of the worlds leading marine electronics brands. Chris’ experience over 25 years of selling electronics has turned him into a knowledgeable source, and The Binnacle, into one of the largest electronics retailers in Canada.

Jeanne Church – Maritime Museum of the Atlantic

The Restoration of Hebridee II – a William J. Roué designed Bluenose Junior schooner

Jeanne Church hails from a family that has some sailing experience ; a junior sailor from the Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron program, a former competitive sailor, a volunteer on most of the sailing committees of RNSYS (just not baking squares for teas – just yet). Still a chair of a sub-committee for the biennial Marblehead to Halifax Ocean Race hosted by RNSYS and the Boston Yacht Club and a former director of the provincial sailing association.

Since joining the staff of the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic in 2004, Jeanne has had an opportunity to research and prepare public talks on several subjects that are close to her heart; her father’s crossing on the replica of Mayflower II in 1957, the sail training yachts of the Royal Canadian Navy of which her father was also involved, and the history of the Marblehead to Halifax Ocean Race garnered mostly from files she has collected since her involvement as a volunteer since 1977 – that resulted in a 2 hour talk! With a particular interest in sailing, and knowledge of some of the Nova Scotia built and designed boats in the Maritime Museum’s small craft collection, she has also had an opportunity to research the history of several of the vessels that have been restored at the MMA and the coordination of the re-launch celebrations for the David Stevens designed S-Class sloop Valkerie, the Heisler built Chester-C WHIM and the recently restored William Roué designed Bluenose Junior schooner Hebridee II.

Sandy MacMillan – North Sails Atlantic Ltd

Principle owner and founder North Sails Atlantic Ltd

North Sails Atlantic  sells and services North Sails in the Atlantic region, with unmatched expertise in the sailmaking and rigging business since 1978.
• The Sail Loft in Lunenburg is a 5000 sq.ft full service loft,  repairs to all sails,  prams to ships
• The Sail Loft  in Lunenburg makes sails for the local market under the R.B. Stevens label.
• The Yacht Shop in Halifax offers swaging, splicing, furling systems, plus is the regional Laser C420,Optimist, dealer.
• The Yacht Shop is now expanded to our Halifax location to offer our clients a wide range of marine supplies, including our Ecommerce on line store Yachtshop.ca

Inducted to Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame and Nova Scotia Sports Hall of Fame 1980
Sailing CV

2018 trimmer sailmaker Newport—Bermuda COOKSON 50 7th IN class

2017 trimmer sailmaker Rolex Sydney- Hobart COOKSON 50 10TH IN FLEET

2016 navigator Newport – Bermuda Race FARFARER 57’ SCHOONER 3rd in fleet LINE HONOURS

2015 navigator sailmaker Marblehead – Halifax Race SUVERNAUT J/111

2013 navigator sailmaker Marblehead – Halifax Race BLAST J/111

2012 navigator Newport – Bermuda Race ODYSSEY SWAN 57 1st in class 3rd in fleet

2011 navigator sailmaker Marblehead – Halifax Race BLAST J/111

2009 navigator Marblehead – Halifax Race BELLATRIX SWAN 48

2007 Spring passage Bermuda to Nova Scotia navigator Swan 55 Odyssey

navigator Marblehead – Halifax Race BELLATRIX SWAN 48

2006 navigator Newport – Bermuda Race KATANA J-145

Fall passage Nova Scotia to Bermuda, navigator Swan 55 Odyssey

2005 Spring passage Bermuda to Nova Scotia watch captain Swan 51 Delawana

navigator Marblehead – Halifax Race KATANA J-145

Fall passageNova Scotia to Bermuda, watch captain Swan 51 Delawana

2004 Spring passage Newport to Nova Scotia, navigator Swan 57 Odyssey

captain Beneteau 44 Mañana II St. Margarets Bay to Magdellan Is.

2003 Spring passage Newport to Nova Scotia watch captain Swan 51 Delawana

Navigator, Marblehead -Halifax Race Dubois 135 Destination Fox Harb’r

2002 captain Beneteau 44 Mañana II Abacos to Nova Scotia April-MAY

2001 – 2002 extended cruising Nova Scotia – Bahamas with wife Janet, and my three children
on board Mañana II, Beneteau 445

2001 Tortola – Bermuda -Halfax captain Beneteau 44 Mañana II

2000 – 1997 Coastal cruising Nova Scotia with wife Janet, and my three children
on board Mañana , J-36

1998 – Watch Captain, ; Bermuda to Nova Scotia on board Delawana , C&C 45 – Hans Himmelman, owner/skipper

1997 – Trimmer Corel 45 World Championships – Fort Lauderdale Rush , Corel 45- Tom Stark, owner; Peter Homburg, skipper

1995 – Watch Captain, navigator; Marblehead – Halifax Race Greyling , C&C 41- Glen Dexter, owner/skipper 2nd in class

1995 – Watch Captain, Bermuda to Nova Scotia Delawana, CS-40 – Hans Himmelman, owner/skipper

1993 – Trimmer, rating analyst Keywest Race Week Rush , Farr 39- Tom Stark, owner; Terry Neilson, skipper 1st in class, first overall IMS division

1992 – Canadian Olympic Sailing Team, Bacelona, Spain coach; Soling class; team sailmaker

1988 – Canadian Olympic Sailing Team, Seoul, Korea, coach; Soling class; team sailmaker

1988 – Watch captain/first mate, sailmaker, Southhampton, England to Mogan, Canary Is.
Sarah Kate, Baltic 64 – John Risley, owner

1987 – Southern Ocean Racing Circuit , watch captain/trimmer Advantage, Farr 43 2nd in class, 2nd overall

1985 – watch captain- Marblehead – Halifax Race, Rampage, Lager 40 – Doug Mosher, owner/skipper

1985 – Etchells 22 , North American Champion

1982 – watch captain- Newport to Bermuda Race, Minotaur, C&C 40 – Olaf Rasmussen, owner 2nd in class

1982 – Southern Ocean Racing Circuit, watch captain Right Move , db 1 2nd in class

1981 – Watch captain- Marblehead – Halifax Race, Minotaur, C&C 40 – Olaf Rasmussen, owner 2nd in class

1980 – Southern Ocean Racing Circuit , foredeck/trimmer Thunderhead, S&S 58, Paul Hoffman, owner/skipper 2nd in ‘A’ class,

1980 – Soling World Champion

1977 – Soling World Champion

1976 – Canadian Olympic Team, Soling class

 

Captain Stuart McLea – MRM Solutions


SAMS Accredited Marine Surveyor, Past President of the Society of Accredited Marine Surveyors.

Stu will be giving an interesting and appropriate talk on “The Aging Fleet”.  He will specifically identify items of concern to the Nonsuch fleet. He will also take a look at current trends and concerns from the world of marine surveyors.

Stu is an extremely well qualified individual and I’m sure we’ll all enjoy his presentation.

Here are Stu’s qualifications:

President of the Society of Accredited Marine Surveyors®

Member of IAMI

Expert Witness

Chapman’s Marine Survey Graduate

Retired RCMP Marine Division

ISM / Safety Auditor

Technical Consultant (Office of Boating Safety, Ottawa)

Member of the Company of Master Mariners

Member of the Society of Petroleum Engineers

Licensed Shipmaster

Tonnage Measurer

Accident / Incident Investigator

Member of ABYC

ISPS Auditor

He specializes in the following services:

Marine Surveys of Ship, Tugs, Barges and Small Craft, Accident and Incident Investigations, Root Cause Analyst, Risk Assessments, Loss Prevention, Tonnage Measurements, Vessel Appraisals, Sea Trials, Safety and Security Audits, IMCA Audits, OVID Audits, Insurance Claims Handling, Cargo & Container Surveys, Port & Terminal Security Assessments and Plans, Onboard Maritime Health Safety Security & Environmental Adviser (HSSEA) for the oil & gas industry.